NDB Bank Exchange Rate – NDB Bank Forex Today (update 01.2022)

What is NDB Bank?

The National Development Bank PLC (or commonly referred to as NDB Bank) is a Sri Lankan banking and financial services institution, headquartered in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Having begun operations as a state-owned development finance institution in 1979.

In January 1979,the predecessor of National Development Bank PLC (“NDB” or “Bank”) was set up by National Development Bank of Sri Lanka Act No 2 of 1979 as “National Development Bank of Sri Lanka”, as a wholly state owned institution. Following a change of ownership structure in 1993 where NDB was privatized and listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange.

NDB Bank logo

NDB Bank overview

  • Name: National Development Bank PLC
  • Legal Form: Banking Company incorporated under the Companies Act No. 07 of 2007 and also regulated under the banking Act No.30 of 1988 as amended from time to time.
  • Registration No: PQ 27
  • VAT Registration No: 409000266 – 7000
  • Credit Rating: A+(lka) Fitch Rating
  • Registered Office / Corporate Office: 40, Navam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  • Website: https://www.ndbbank.com/

NDB Bank Exchange Rate – Updated NDB Bank Forex 2021

Here is the latest NDB Bank foreign currency rates

ndb bank exchange rate

Exchange rate tables: USD, EURO, Yuan, Yen, British Pound, Australia dollar,… of NDB Bank are updated today.

Currency NameCurrency CodeCurrency Buying RateCurrency Selling RateTravelers Cheques Buying RateTravelers Cheques Selling RateTelegraphic Transfers Buying RateTelegraphic Transfers Selling Rate
US DollarUSD201203198.54203199203
British PoundGBP257.79273.02259.09273.02259.69273.02
EuroEUR219.01233.18220.11233.18220.62233.18
Switzerland FrancsCHF209.26224.55210.31224.55210.79224.55
New Zealand DollarNZD129.58141.28130.23141.28130.53141.28
Japanese YenJPY1.70871.80261.71731.80261.72121.8026
Singapore DollarSGD143.5150.73143.17150.73143.5150.73
Hong Kong DollarHKD25.2226.1125.3426.1125.426.11
Australian DollarsAUD138.26149.15137.94149.15138.26149.15
Canadian DollarsCAD151.32160.4152.08160.4152.43160.4
Danish KroneDKK29.5431.2929.6931.2929.7531.29
Norwegian KronerNOK21.6622.7621.7722.7621.8222.76
Swedish KronaSEK21.522.5821.622.5821.6522.58
Thai BahtTHB5.746.265.776.265.786.26
United Arab Emirates DirhamAED53.756.8252.6256.8252.7456.82
Bahraini DinarBHD519.41545.730545.730545.73
Kuwaiti DinarKWD632.33681.510681.510681.51
Omani RialOMR508.9534.250534.250534.25
Saudi Arabian RiyalSAR52.1855.59055.59055.59
Yuan RenminbiCNY29.5633.56032.3930.7732.39
Chinese Yuan RenminbiCNH29.5433.54032.3630.7432.36
* Rate: Taka per unit foreign currency as at 2021/12/15 *

Refer:

Sampath Bank Exchange Rate

Commercial Bank of Ceylon Exchange Rate

Nations Trust Bank Exchange Rate

Amana Bank Exchange Rate

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *