Bank Of Ceylon Exchange Rate – Bank Of Ceylon Forex Today (update 01.2022)

What is Bank Of Ceylon?

Accordingly, Bank of Ceylon (BOC) was ceremoniously opened by Sir Andrew Caldecott, then Governor of Ceylon, on the 1st August 1939 at the City office premises located in Fort Colombo.

BOC, as a domestic bank began to grow despite severe competition from exchange bank and informal money-lenders. It opened its first branch in 1941 at Kandy and subsequently in outstation towns, such as Galle, Jaffna and Trincomalee. Bank of Ceylon opened its first overseas branch in 1949 in London.

The Bank was nationalized in 1961 to facilitate the national development efforts.

In keeping with the prevailing state policies, the Bank had to fulfill the aspirations of the nation. Under the Agricultural Productivity Law which was enacted in 1972 Agrarian Service Centres were set up island wide. As a result, the branch network expanded tremendously covering most of the rural areas of the Island.bank of ceylon logo

bank of ceylon logo

Bank Of Ceylon overview

  • Address: No 1, BOC Square, Bank of Ceylon Mawatha, Colombo 01,Sri Lanka
  • Tel : +94 11 2446790-811(22 lines)
    +94 11 2338741 / 55
  • Fax : +94 11 2321160
  • Email : boc@boc.lk
  • Website: https://www.boc.lk/

Bank Of Ceylon Exchange Rate – Updated Bank Of Ceylon Forex 2021

Here is the latest Bank Of Ceylon foreign currency rates

boc exchange rate

Exchange rate tables: USD, EURO, Yuan, Yen, British Pound, Australia dollar,… of Bank Of Ceylon are updated today.

Currency Buying RateCurrency Selling RateTravelers Cheques / Drafts Buying RateTravelers Cheques / Drafts Selling RateTelegraphic / PFCA / BFCA Transfers Buying RateTelegraphic / PFCA / BFCA Transfers Selling Rate
Australian Dollar138.6409147.0508138.4805147.0508140.8382
Bahrain Dinars462.3368539.0879------------
Canadian Dollar147.8058159.6714151.2065159.6714152.9846
Danish Kroner28.969431.193529.459531.193529.7905
Euro224.0592234.1103222.4276234.1103224.8971
Hong Kong Dollar24.283726.233224.944426.233225.2267
Japanese Yen1.70161.79661.70481.79661.7253
Kuwaiti Dinar (New)605.533682.7292------------
New Zealand Dollar125.5984139.1206131.3155139.1206132.9704
Norwegian Kroner21.299222.764221.577822.764221.8156
Omanian Riyal483.2064533.3614------------
Pounds Sterling259.2501270.4058258.5431270.4058261.8516
Saudi Riyal49.027658.4833------------
Singapore Dollar142.7081149.6278142.8419149.6278144.5114
South African Rand11.456912.816212.117112.816212.2578
Swedish Kroner20.286622.595621.420722.595621.6492
Swiss Franc208.8316221.5319210.2221.5319212.56
UAE Dirams51.246658.5008------------
Chinese Renminbi29.334832.134830.508632.134830.875
US Dollar200203197.655203198.5
Thai Baht5.84376.84375.86376.84375.8937
Updated as of1/19/2022

Refer:

Sampath Bank Exchange Rate

Commercial Bank of Ceylon Exchange Rate

Nations Trust Bank Exchange Rate

Amana Bank Exchange Rate

NDB Bank Exchange Rate

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *